Menu

LLOYD BARNES PRIVACY NOTICE

The purpose of this privacy notice is to tell you what information Lloyd Barnes collects from you and what happens to it. For the purposes of this policy “Lloyd Barnes” refers to Lloyd Barnes Accountancy Recruitment Ltd and Lloyd Barnes Specialist Recruitment Ltd.

 

Why do we collect the data?

Lloyd Barnes is a recruitment business which provides employment opportunities tailored to its clients and work-seekers. We must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that we can provide these services – in doing so, Lloyd Barnes acts as a Data Controller.

 

How do we collect the data?

You may give your personal details to Lloyd Barnes directly when you speak to one of our consultants by telephone, by completing an application, a registration form, or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board, or when you provide us with your details during a job fair, promotional, networking or training event.

 

Legal basis for processing data:

Lloyd Barnes will collect your personal data (which may in some instances include sensitive personal data) and will process your data for the purpose of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you
  • Your consent

 

Categories of data collected:  

Candidates: Lloyd Barnes may collect the following personal data on you:

  • Personal and contact details: which may include: Name, contact details including email, home address and telephone numbers, date of birth, a photograph.
  • Evidence of your right to work in the UK which may include: driving licence, birth certificate, passport (in accordance with home office requirements).
  • Curriculum Vitea: Education history, employment history, contact details of employment or education referees, current remuneration and other benefits, other information contained in your cv or that you choose to provide to us.
  • Emergency contact details, those of a next of kin.
  • Payroll data: bank account, national insurance number.
  • Job search criteria: preferences and expectations.
  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, please see our cookie policy below for more information.
  • Marketing and communication preferences data

We may also collect sensitive personal information about you, including:

  • Details of health or any criminal convictions.
  • Other sensitive personal data that you may choose to provide to us voluntarily from time to time.

 

Clients: Lloyd Barnes collects the following data on clients:

  • Organisation contact details, including addresses, telephone numbers, website addresses
  • Individual contact details, names, job titles, telephone number and email addresses
  • Financial results data including Companies House reports, credit checking reports
  • Record of historic communication, emails, calls and texts.
  • Additional information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us such as year-end dates, department structure etc.

 

Suppliers: Lloyd Barnes collects the following data on suppliers:

  • Organisation contact details, included addresses, telephone numbers, website addresses
  • Individual contact details, names, job titles, telephone number and email addresses
  • Bank details so that we can make payments

 

Third party contacts: Lloyd Barnes collects the following data on third party contacts such as referees and emergency next of kin:

  • Organisation contact details, including addresses, telephone numbers, website addresses
  • Individual contact details, names, job titles, telephone number and email addresses

 

Legitimate interest:

This is where we have a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us, including:

  • Providing recruitment services and facilitating the recruitment process
  • Assisting your suitability against vacancies
  • Providing you with information about relevant opportunities
  • Sending information to our clients to assess your eligibility for jobs
  • Responding to your queries in regards to finding work
  • Verification of qualifications, experience and right to work in the UK
  • Sending job alerts and emails regarding potential opportunities which we believe match your job search criteria and preferences
  • Contacting you for market research purposes such as salary ranges and typical benefits from employers
  • Managing and processing payroll
  • Carrying out customer service surveys
  • Fulfilling legal obligations

If you chose not to provide Personal Information requested by us we may not be able to provide you with the services and / or information you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purposes for which we have asked for the personal information, including placing you in a work assignment.

 

Potential third-party recipients of your data:

Lloyd Barnes will process your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients that we introduce or supply individuals to
  • Candidates’ former or prospective new employers that we are required to obtain or provide references to, your consent will be sought first
  • The Recruitment and Employment Confederation (REC), in respect of audits carried out on our processes and procedures
  • IT, including website and CRM providers
  • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators e.g. the Police, Home Office, HMRC, etc.
  • Our legal advisers only where necessary
  • Other organisations that you specifically ask us to share the data with.
  • All Lloyd Barnes companies including: Lloyd Barnes Accountancy Recruitment Ltd and Lloyd Barnes Specialist Recruitment Ltd.

 

Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it.  This means we will keep your personal information throughout the period of your relationship with us and whilst we are providing you with work finding services.  Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

 

 Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer, see appendix.

 

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

 

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details in the appendix and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

 

You can also contact us using the details in the appendix if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Further Information

 

Google Analytics

 

utma

 

 

 

utmb

 

 

 

utmc

 

 

 

utmz

 

Used to distinguish users and sessions.   Created when javascript library executes and no existing utma exists.

 

Used to determine new sessions/visits. Created when javascript library executes and no existing utmb exists.

 

Used with utmb to determine whether user was in a new visit/session. Cookie operates in conjunction with utmb.

 

Stores traffic source, i.e. user accessed site via link, search engine, or no previous page. Created when javascript library is executed and updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

 

Expires 2 years from set/update.

 

 

 

Expires 30 mins from set/update.

 

 

 

Expires end of browser session.

 

 

 

Expires 6 months from set/update.

 

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Susan Lee - the Data Protection Officer.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Need any help?

Please contact us: